No - A visa is not required for travel to Botswana

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

A visa is not required to visit Botswana for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, proof of financial means for length of stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Botswana, and with at least one blank passport page available for Botswana visa stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Certificate of vaccination for Yellow Fever is required if arriving from an infected area within 5 days. processing of your visa.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Botswana